Loading

Open Competitions

Open Week

RESULTS

Sunday 17th July 2022

4 Ball Better Ball

1st – Sally & Stuart Murrant (The Kendleshire) – 45 Points

2nd – Phil & Glynis Slater (Wells) – 44 Points 
3rd – Terry Stacey & Libbie Dezis ( Farrington) – 44 Points
4th – Mark Earwaker & Jane Prosser – 44 Points 
5th – Jane Hewitt & Nick Parker – 44 Points
6th – Bill Witter & Pru Witter – 44 Points 

Best Visiting Pair – David James & Graeme Archer (Tracey Park) – 43 Points

Gents Nearest the Pin – Dale Worthington
Ladies Nearest the Pin – Christine Jowett (Long Sutton) 
Gents Nearest the Pin in 2 – Terry Stacey (Farrington Park)
Ladies Nearest the Pin in 2 – Dawn Stacey (Farrington Park) 

2’s – Jane Prosser, Mandy Vearncombe, Jason Bryant, Ben Barwell, Malcolm Tanner, Danny Guyatt, Steve Cainey, Daryl Cornelius, Nick Parker, Bill Witter, Graham Clifford, Russell Foote, Bob McWilliam, Gary Thomas, George Cox, Joe Jowett, Chris Butler, Adrian Brooking Clark, Anthony Whitesmith

Member’s accounts will be credited with prize money, Visitors will receive an email voucher at the end of Open Week. Please contact the Pro Shop to forward on your email address.

Monday 18th July 2022

Individual Stableford

Gents


Overall Winner – Craig Fillary – 48 Points
Best Visitor – Lyndon Wright – 32 Points
Division 1
1st – Jim Vearncombe – 38 Points
2nd – Jon Thompson – 36 Points
Division 2
1st – Mike Peacock – 40 Points
2nd – Roy Tomlins – 39 Points
Division 3
1st – Alan Hector – 47 Points
2nd – Mike Nicholls – 39 Points

 

Ladies


Overall Winner – Lynda Huzal – 43 Points
Best Visitor – Lesley Moore (Stockwood Vale) – 33 Points
Division 1
1st – Abigail Moore – 41 Points
2nd – Diane Miller – 39 Points
Division 2
1st – Jennifer Fell – 42 Points
2nd – Eileen Parnell – 42 Points

Gents Longest Drive – Tom Smith
Ladies Longest Drive – Lesley Moore (Stockwood Vale)
Gents Nearest the Pin – Chris Monks
Ladies Nearest the Pin – Lesley Moore

2’s

Bob Cotgrove, Ian Robson, Steve Alden, Rich Macarthur, Ian Williams, Jim Vearncombe, Toni Ribi, Mike Nicholls, Jon Thompson, Lesley Moore, Eunice Bond, Ann Dixon, Eileen Parnell

Tuesday 20th July

4 Ball Bowmaker

RESULTS


1st – Rob Major, Dan McQueen, Steve Alden, Steve Major – 93 Points
2nd – Ian Williams, Chris McKinley, Dave Skelton, Frank Denniston – 92 Points
3rd – Eric & Julia Cole, Ali Menheneott, Leigh Menheneott – 91 Points
4th – Chris & Ali Mantell, Mary-Lou Denny, Ann Dixon – 88 Points
5th – Neil Forward, Les Jones, Kelvin Woodgate, Michael Howe – 88 Points
6th – Devindar & Helen Takhar, Charlie Anderson, Joan Stone – 86 Points
Best Visiting Team – Emma & Ian Smith, Andy Jones, Sue Ensell
Gents Longest Drive – David Poyner
Ladies Longest Drive – Jane Hewitt
Gents Nearest the Pin - Devi Takhar
Ladies Nearest the Pin – Liz Hill
Gents Nearest the Marker Post – Haydn Illsley
Ladies Nearest the Marker Post – Emma Smith

9 Hole Bowmaker

1st – Linda Wright & Jill Cornelius

2’s
Brian Webber, Clive Warren-Smith x 2, Michael Cowie, Chris Monks, Rod Stewart, Tim Harris x 2, Rod Tucker, Devindar Takhar, James Wells, Harry De Pree, Paul Panton, Adam Turrell, Ben Barwell x 2, Tom Bennett, James Vearncombe, Neil Forward, Kelvin Woodgate x2, Rich Macarthur, Tom Smith


WEDNESDAY

GREENSOMES

RESULTS

1st – Mary-Lou & Trevor Denny – 45 Points
2nd – David Taylor & Lucas Kirk – 44 Points 
3rd – Adrian & Judy Brooking-Clark – 44 Points
4th – Helen & Mike Tanswell – 43 Points
5th – Ian & Janet Robson – 42 Points
6th – Geoff Brooks & Ruth Rogers – 42 Points
Best Visiting Team – James Wrench (Charminster)& Richard Evill (Minchinhampton) – 38 Points 
Gents Nearest the Pin - Kevin Vaux
Ladies Nearest the Pin – Cathy Olive
Gents & Ladies Nearest the Pin – John & Linda Rogers
**SPECIAL NEAREST THE PIN – Roger Harding**
2’s – Roger Harding & John Hardwick, Mark Higginbottom, Tony Rymell, Kevin Vaux & Mike Cowie, Mike Peacock & John Hogan, Anne Adams & Dave Adams, Jane Hewitt & Nick Parker, Fran McMillan & Moly McMillan, Ian Robson & Janet Robson, Martin & Cathy Olive - £10 Per person

THURSDAY MEDAL

RESULTS

GENTS

Overall Best Nett Score - Paul England- Nett 67 - Division 1
1st – John Russell – Nett 68 -
2nd – Tim Harris – Nett 69 -
3rd - Daryl Cornelius - Nett 69 -
Division 2
1st – David Bedford – Nett 67 -
2nd – Steve Plant – Nett 68 -
3rd – Steve Major – Nett 69 -
Best Visitor – Chris Strickland – Nett 72 -
Nearest the Pin – 16th Hole – Steve Sweeting -


Ladies
Overall Best Nett Score – Aileen Robertson – Nett 66
Division 1
1st – Lyn Bird – Nett 70
2nd – Eunice Bond – Nett 71
3rd – Angela Webber – Nett 72

Division 2
1st – Janet Robson – Nett 70
2nd – Collette Sweeting – Nett 71
3rd - Wendy Lucas – Nett 74
Best Visitor – Julie Finch (Stockwood Vale) – Nett 79
Nearest the Pin – 4th Hole – Abbie Moore
2’s
John Russell, Nick Parker, Daryl Cornelius, Steve Sweeting, Tim Harris, Andrew Robbins, Kyle Balloch, David Bedford, Frank Sparks, Steve Plant -

 

THURSDAY

4 BALL BOWMAKER

RESULTS

1st – Annie Patten, Steve Bessex & Joan Bessex, Paul Russell – 93 Points
2nd – Jim Crick, John Harding, Bryan & Linda O’Neill (Purley Downs)– 89 Points
3rd – John & Susan Jacobs (Saltford), Jan & Martin Lucas (Rushmore) – 88 points
Best Visiting Team – Andy Jones, Ian Smith, Timothy Paris, Russell Angell (Taunton & Pickeridge)
Gents Nearest the Pin – Allan Truman (Mendip Spring)
Ladies Nearest the Pin – Rosemary Todd (Royal Belfast)
2’s – Paul Wright, Bill Witter, Gary Walker, Quentin Byrom, Paul Russell, Kev Osman

 

FRIDAY

TEXAS SCRAMBLE

RESULTS


1st – Ian Williams, Chris McKinley, Michael Cleave, Rich Macarthur – Nett 51
2nd – Steve Heal, Viv Dix, Liz Sweeney, Charles Sweeney – Nett 52
3rd – Rich Ham, Steve Young, Dave Young, Steve Solomon – Nett 53
4th – Adam Williams, Paul Goodbrand, Darren Mills, Stuart Price - Nett 53
5th - Ellis Nearn, Dennis Howard, Graham Jones, Ivor Monelle – Nett 53 
6th – Paul Dickie, Dave Bennett, Dave Merrifield, Jim Cavanag– Nett 54
7th – Dave McQueen, Rob Major, Steve Major, Greg Cox – Nett 54
Best Visiting Team – Stephen Mason, Dave Mann, Matt Haskins, Gail Mason (Brean)
Gents Nearest the Pin – Simon Martin
Ladies Nearest the Pin – Ashley Ribi 
Gents Nearest the Marker Post – Kevin Vaux
Ladies Nearest the Marker Post – Jane Prosser
2’s – Ham/Young/Young/Solomon
Marshfield/Milverton/Marshfield/Smith
Bird/Pitt/Mantell/Mantell
Sentence/Laney/Ilsley/Nicholls
Wormald/Cornelius/Ash/Stewart
2 x Williams/McKinley/Cleave/Macarthur
2 x Walker/Whyte/Baker/Brownsey
Parsons/Sharp/Stephens/Stephens
Russell/Cainey/Horn/Sayer
2 x Parker/Moore/Moore/Garbutt
Allen/Evans/Gough/Gough
Brown/Lewis/Martin/Clayton
Ribi/Cornelius/Ribi/Cornelius
Mason/Mann/Haskins/Mason
Williams/Goodbrand/Price/Mills
 

SATURDAY

4BBB

RESULTS

1st- Tim Harris & Toni Ribi- 47 Points
2nd- John Rogers & Ken Lohmann- 47 Points 
3rd- Andrew Page-Dove & Nicola Stevenson- 46 Points
4th- Mandy Vearncombe & Dawn Chadwick- 46 Points 
5th- Karen & Richard Barnett- 46 Points 
6th- Russell & Ann Dixon- 45 Points 

Best Visiting Team- Kevan Davis (Long Sutton) and Adam Pullen (Orchardleigh)- 43 Points

Gents Nearest the Pin- Justin Lane (Burnham and Berrow)
Ladies Nearest the Pin- Ann Dixon
Gents Longest Drive- Andrew Page Dove 
Ladies Longest Drive- Annie Patten

2's- Bradley Spellar, John Rogers, Paul Stevenson, Tony Biggs, Karen Barnett, Olly Callaghan, Ann Dixon, Adam Pullen, Tim Harris x3, Tony Ribi, Jeff Terrett, Daniel McQueen, Jeff Griffiths, Jeff Stone, Annie Patten, Justin Lane, George Johnstone-Allen, Geoff Fewings, Robert Preedy x2, Jack Hayes, Andrew Page-Dove, Terry Edwards, Dawn Chadwick, Paul Griffiths, Jeremy Jones 

    Member’s accounts will be credited with prize money, Visitors will receive an email voucher, all at the end of Open Week. Please contact the Pro Shop to forward on your email address.   

 

 

Ladies Autumn 4 Ball Open Bowmaker - Thursday 25th August 2022

Ladies Autumn Open - Thursday 25th August 2022 Flyer

Ladies Autumn Open - Thursday 25th August 2022 Entry Form

 

Seniors Mixed Pairs Open - Friday 16th September 2022

Seniors Mixed Open - Friday 16th September 2022 Flyer

Seniors Mixed Open - Friday 16th September 2022 Entry Form

 

  

Yonex Trophy - Sunday 9th October 2022

Yonex Trophy - Sunday 9th October 2022 Flyer

Yonex Entry Form

   

General Competitions / Opens - Terms & Conditions

Terms & Conditions

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

DateEvent 

Fri 16th Sep

Seniors Mixed Open

 

Sun 9th Oct

Yonex Trophy - Open

 

Tue 6th Jun

Senior Ladies Open

 

Sun 16th Jul

Open Week

 

Mon 17th Jul

Open Week

 

Tue 18th Jul

Open Week

 

Wed 19th Jul

Open Week

 

Thu 20th Jul

Open Week

 

Fri 21st Jul

Open Week

 

Sat 22nd Jul

Open Week

 

Thu 24th Aug

Ladies Autumn Open 4 Ball Bowmaker

 

Fri 15th Sep

Seniors Mixed Open

 

Sun 8th Oct

Yonex Trophy - Open